Hi everyone! I'm Jade Zabric! I'm new to Virginia and I've been going to as many local open mics and jams as I can!
Virginia Open Mics and Shows Calendar
TODAY | Monthly View
Podcasts and Playlists
Search:
~ All listings are subject to change! Check before you make the trip out! ~
~ if you notice of any errors I have in my listings or want to add your event to the calendar please message @JadeZabric on Instagram or Facebook.
City Color Legend: Virginia Beach Chesapeake Norfolk Portsmouth Hampton Newport News Williamsburg

Sunday
Big Pink Music Host: Karl Werne 4:00 PM
Ocean's 14 Host: Heather Edwards 4:00 PM
Calypso Bar and Grill Host: TA Gatling 7:00 PM
Big Woody's - Western Branch Host: Vince Kornegay 8:00 PM
South Beach Grill Host: Soft Plan 8:00 PM
Monday
Clubhouse Host: Paul Mallory and David Carwile
Venue on 35th
Jerry's on Indian River Host: Joey Wood 7:00 PM
Paul's Deli Restaurant Host: Billy Joe 7:00 PM
Big Woody's - Great Bridge Host: Damien Wade 8:00 PM
Tuesday
Coasters Beach Grill Host: Teena Cisco
White Oaks Lodge
Captain's Den Host: Alex Kight 5-8pm
Alewerks LAB Host: Nadia Koz 6:00 PM
Hilton Tavern Host: Zack and Megan Moats 6:00 PM
Froggies Host: Marty C Moore 7:00 PM
Abbey Road 7:00 PM
Creek Bar Host: TA Gatling 7:00 PM
Stuft Host: Patrick Ryan 7:00 PM
Vibrant Shore Brewing Company Host: Cody Browning 7:00 PM
Winston's Cafe Host: Joey Wood 7:00 PM
Wing King (Kempsville) Host: Koalas Band 8:00 PM
Keagan's Irish Pub Host: Damien Wade 9:00 PM
Wednesday
Family Fun Xperience
Maison Soleil
Bayhaven Grille 6:00 PM
Billsburg Brewery Host: Patrick Ryan 6:00 PM
Corner Pocket Host: Wyatt Baldwin 6:00 PM
The Damn Mary Brewery 6:30 PM
Beach Barracuda's Host: Karl Werne 7:00 PM
Boss Queens Soul Cafe Host: Joselyn Best 7:00 PM
Elation Brewing Host: Mike Purcell 7:00 PM
Sunset Grill 7:00 PM
Aloft XYZ Bar Host: Paul Cating 8:00 PM
Ballyhoos Host: James and Pat 8:00 PM
Murphy's Irish Pub (VB) Host: Damien Wade 9:00 PM
Thursday
Fisher's Neighborhood Kitchen Host: Bob Linsly 6:00 PM
COVA Brewing Company Host: David Jones 6:00 PM
Gloucester Brewing Company Host: Lane RIce 6:00 PM
Big Pink Music Host: Kristi K 7:00 PM
Cure Coffeehouse Host: Austin Milby 7:00 PM
Fox Tail Wine Bar Host: Conner Pittman 7:00 PM
Norris’s Pub Host: Sabrina & Jordan 7:00 PM
Poppas Pub Host: Koalas Band 7:00 PM
The Brass Tap Host: Nadia Koz 7:00 PM
Friday
River Bar and Grill Host: Brian Roof 6:00 PM
Chicho's Shore Drive Host: Dahna Rowe Robert Brown 8:00 PM
Saturday
District Apizza Host: Marty C Moore
Hk On the Bay Host: Marty C Moore 10:00 PM
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
May 19
11:00:00
Robbie Meade @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
Alec Edmonds @ Greenbrier Farms
12:00:00
Mike Gombas (SOLO) @ 34th Street Lager Heads/Tortugas Stage
13:00:00
The Deloreans @ Paradise Ocean Club
14:00:00
Kevin Brinson @ Decoys
14:30:00
Jeremy Jackson @ Woody's - Great Bridge
15:00:00
Rhythm of Ireland @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
Dustin Yates @ Ocean View Pier
Zen Mojo @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
15:30:00
Bagpiper @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
16:00:00
Snackbar Jones @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
17:30:00
Jade Zabric @ CP Shuckers Shore Drive
18:00:00
Robbie Meade @ 34th Street Lager Heads/Tortugas Stage
19:30:00
Dan Rosnato @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
May 20
17:30:00
Jake Ryan Solo @ Park Lane Tavern (Hampton)
18:00:00
Zane Shenk @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
19:00:00
DJ Nick Taylor @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
20:00:00
Open Stage @ Woody's - Great Bridge
May 21
17:00:00
DJ GPP @ The Renaissance
18:00:00
Double entAndra @ Duck Dive
Dustin Yates @ Fin and Tonics
Tim Bakner @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
Zane Shenk @ The Office
19:00:00
Trivia @ Ballyhoos
Trivia with DJ Nick Taylor @ Murphys
Brandon Bower Band @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
May 22
17:00:00
DJ GPP @ The Renaissance
18:00:00
Rebecca C.A. Violinist @ Cavalier ( OUTDOOR)
Brian Pinardi @ Chicho's 29th Street VB
DJ Nick Taylor @ Moxy Virginia Beach Oceanfront
SALT - Acoustic Duo @ Sage Kitchen
19:00:00
H.L. Wilson III @ Ballyhoos
Trivia @ Bubba's 33
Troy Breslow @ Buskys Chill n Grill
Vince Kornegay @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
Jake Ryan Solo @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
Stacie Stephens and EverAfter @ Woody's - Great Bridge
20:00:00
Open stage with Damien Wade from Kaboom Box @ Murphy's Irish Pub
DJ Silver @ Woody's Western Branch
21:00:00
James Ford @ CP Shuckers Shore Drive
Aaron Firestone @ Keagan's Irish Pub
May 23
17:00:00
Aaron Fulcher @ Old Beach Tavern
17:30:00
Seamless Duo @ The River's Casino Admirals Lounge
Karaoke with Heather @ Decoys
18:00:00
Travis Colby @ Varia ( The Main Hotel)
The Delinquents @ Big Ugly Brewing Company
Schooner or Later @ Cavalier Golf and Yacht Club
DJ Silver @ Sly Clyde Ciderworks
Charlton Phaneuf/ The Charltones @ James River Country Club
James Ford @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
DJ PonFetti @ Monroe Rooftop
19:00:00
H.L. Wilson III @ Bad Habits Wings and Oyster Bar
Robbie Meade @ Woody's - Great Bridge
The Hit Show Trio @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
Vanz & Perks @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
A to Z @ Creek
DJ Julz Gat @ Calypso Beer Pong
Joe Heilman @ Ballyhoos
20:00:00
Brian Grilli @ Mellow Mushroom
Karaoke @ Chicho's (Town Center)
TA Gatling & The Guns @ Smoky Bones (Greenbrier)
Cody Stageberg @ Tap it Local - Norfolk
21:30:00
Aviana @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
22:00:00
DJ Mista Nice @ Sky Bar
May 24
16:00:00
Robbie Meade @ Sheraton
17:00:00
Dave Johnson @ Coastal Fermentory
Cultivated Mind @ Harvest
17:30:00
Brian Grilli Band @ Virginia Beach Town Center (Fountain Area)
18:00:00
Aaron Firestone @ Chicho's ( Town Center)
Jake Ryan Solo @ CP Shuckers Shore Drive
Jan and Zane ( DUO) @ The Cove
OK @ Decoys
Grant Austin Taylor @ Flip Flops
Jade Zabric @ Smartmouth Brewing- Norfolk
Eric Staab @ Chicho's 29th Street VB
Ray Meeks @ Sly Clyde Ciderworks
Billy Joe Daniel Duo @ 34th Street Lager Heads/Tortugas Stage
OCX- The Optimistic Cynics @ Calypso Bar & Grill
Pete Hansen @ Tide's Coastal Kitchen (Formerly Tin Cup)
DJ Karizma @ Monroe Rooftop
Conner Pittman @ Burger Theory
Frank Sings Frank @ Varia ( The Main Hotel)
Slap Nation @ Paradise Ocean Club
18:30:00
Almost Famous Band @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
19:00:00
Marty C Moore @ Commonwealth Brewery
Trivia @ Hair of the Dog Loehmanns Plaza
Chris Johnson Acoustic @ Chicho's 11th Street Taphouse
The Hookz @ The Patio at Topsail
DJ Hutch @ The Shack
Austin Ferguson @ Union Ale House
The Janitors @ 7th Street ( Outside Stage) Mahi's and Chix on the Beach
19:30:00
Bryan Dunn @ Shorebreak Pizza (Pungo)
20:00:00
BigForestFire @ Tap it Local - Chesapeake ( GRASSFIELD)
DJ WELLDONE @ Chick's Oyster Bar ( SHORE DRIVE)
JP Lewis @ Ghost Harbor Brewing
The River Boyz @ The Creek
Joe Gosman Band @ Chicho’s Strawbridge
The Getdown @ Chicho's ( Backstage) Granby Street
Mike Doyle and Brent Shepard @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
Bennett Walker Wales @ Mellow Mushroom
20:30:00
Runnin' Shine @ Hot Tuna
Foxglove @ Wing King (Kempsville)
The Delinquents @ Buskys Chill n Grill
21:00:00
Grupo Ritmo Son @ Quemar
H.L. Wilson III @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
Mostly Water @ Keagan's Irish Pub
Swell Luck @ Hunt Room
WonderLand @ Woody's - Great Bridge
DJ Saint James @ Harvest
Aaron Fulcher @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
Zack Salsberry Trio/ ZS3 @ Craft 60
Vince Kornegay @ Tap it Local - Norfolk
Brian Pinardi @ Baron's Pub (Olde Towne Portsmouth)
JTucker & the Krewe @ The Rivers Casino ( The Sound Bar)
21:30:00
James Ford @ Woody's Western Branch
DJ GPP @ Baxter's
22:00:00
DJ Corey Santos @ Central 111
DJ Joe Fu @ Calypso Bar & Grill
DJ SoundStar @ Chicho's ( Town Center)
DJ Mista Nice @ Chick's Oyster Bar ( SHORE DRIVE)
DJ SDOT @ CP Shuckers Shore Drive
DJ Lou Dawg @ Ballyhoos
DJ Julian Rivera aka DjDoYoThAnG @ Sky Bar
DJ Solertech @ La Yaroa Tropical
May 25
TODAY
00:00:00
THE HOOKZ @ Fishtails
Jen Exits @ Buckets Bar & Grill
02:00:00
DJ PonFetti @ Sky Bar
11:00:00
Jesse Chong (SOLO) @ The Porch on Long Creek
BigForestFire @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
Tim Bakner @ Paradise Ocean Club
12:00:00
Swell Luck @ 31st Street Catch 31 (Gazebo Stage)
Robbie Bradshaw @ 34th Street Lager Heads/Tortugas Stage
15:00:00
The Steals @ Paradise Ocean Club
16:00:00
Aaron Firestone @ Old Beach Tavern
Bennett Walker Wales @ Harvest
Vince Kornegay @ Sheraton
Later That Night @ PRIVATE EVENT
The AmbassadorZz @ Aslin Beer Company
17:00:00
OCX- The Optimistic Cynics @ Moxy Virginia Beach Oceanfront
Ray Meeks @ Smartmouth Brewing Pilot House (VB)
17:30:00
Frank Sings Frank @ Virginia Beach Town Center (Fountain Area)
TA Gatling & The Guns @ North Landing Beach Campground
18:00:00
DJ Aone @ Sly Clyde Ciderworks
Pete Hansen @ New Realm Brewing
2 Islands Band @ 31st Street Catch 31 (Gazebo Stage)
Fine Swiss Cheese @ Decoys
Four Letter Words @ Strangeways Brewing
Grant Austin Taylor @ Chicho's ( Town Center)
Vinyl Headlights @ Calypso Bar & Grill
Mari Cornell @ Tide's Coastal Kitchen (Formerly Tin Cup)
Jonny Waters @ Blue 42's Brewing Barn
Joe Gosman Duo @ 34th Street Lager Heads/Tortugas Stage
Ernest Whitehead @ Varia ( The Main Hotel)
18:30:00
Pan Vibe @ PRIVATE EVENT
James Ford @ Big Ugly Brewing
19:00:00
BrassWind @ 7th Street ( Outside Stage) Mahi's and Chix on the Beach
Aaron Fulcher @ The Patio at Topsail
Conner Pittman @ Chicho's Pizza (Kempsville)
Bryan Dunn @ Chicho's 11th Street Taphouse
DJ SDOT @ The Shack
Brian Grilli @ Union Ale House
Brian Pinardi @ Ballyhoos
19:30:00
WonderLand @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
20:00:00
SALT - Acoustic Duo @ Kelly's Tavern ( Kempsville location)
Billy Joe Daniel @ Red Bones Raw Bar and Seafood Grille
DJ Hutch @ Old Beach Tavern
AudioHUM @ The Creek
The Feenies @ The Granby Theater
Mike Milbourn/DJ Mike Millz @ Moxy Virginia Beach Oceanfront
Ian Foutz @ Mellow Mushroom
Rock Star Karaoke with Jonathon @ Bad Habits
Runnin' Shine @ Blue Pete's
DJ Corey Santos @ Harvest
DJ Alex Lambrino @ Chick's Oyster Bar ( SHORE DRIVE)
Commitment Issues @ Froggies
21:00:00
Stacie Stephens and EverAfter @ Woody's Western Branch
Soul Patch @ Woody's - Great Bridge
SeamLess Full Band @ The Rivers Casino ( The Sound Bar)
Dainjazone @ Chick's Oyster Bar ( SHORE DRIVE)
DJ TR1 @ Tap it Local - Norfolk
DJ Joe Fu @ Chick's Oyster Bar ( SHORE DRIVE)
JohnBrad @ Grain (The Main Hotel)
Jonny Waters & Co. @ Keagan's Irish Pub
DJ Mista Nice @ Quemar
Boca (Band of Consenting Adults) @ Mona Lisa's ( Military)
21:30:00
Jake Ryan Solo @ Hunt Room
DJ Kitty K @ Chicho’s Strawbridge
DJ J-Crush @ Chicho's 29th Street VB
DJ GPP @ Baxter's
Liz Brydge @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
Jack Becker @ Murphy's Irish Pub (VB)
22:00:00
DJ WELLDONE @ Calypso Bar & Grill
Steven Dotson @ Ballyhoos
May 26
May 27
May 28
May 29
May 30
21:30:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
May 31
June 01
June 02
June 03
June 04
June 05
June 06
June 07
June 08
June 09
June 10
June 11
June 12
June 13
22:00:00
Aviana @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
June 14
June 15
June 16
June 17
June 18
June 19
June 20
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
June 21
June 22
21:45:00
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
June 23
21:30:00
Andrew Wright @ The Raleigh Room
June 24
June 25
June 26
June 27
22:00:00
Aviana @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
June 28
June 29
June 30
July 01
July 02
July 03
July 04
July 05
July 06
21:00:00
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
July 07
July 08
July 09
July 10
July 11
July 12
July 13
July 14
July 15
July 16
July 17
July 18
11:00:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
July 19
July 20
July 21
July 22
July 23
July 24
July 25
July 26
July 27
July 28
July 29
July 30
July 31
August 01
August 02
August 03
00:00:00
Liz Brydge @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
August 04
August 05
August 06
August 07
August 08
August 09
August 10
19:00:00
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
August 11
August 12
August 13
August 14
August 15
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
August 16
August 17
August 18
Andrew Wright @ The Raleigh Room
August 19
August 20
August 21
August 22
August 23
August 24
August 25
August 26
August 27
August 28
August 29
22:00:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
August 30
August 31
September 01
September 02
September 03
September 04
September 05
September 06
September 07
21:30:00
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
September 08
September 09
September 10
September 11
September 12
September 13
September 14
September 15
September 16
September 17
September 18
September 19
September 20
September 21
September 22
22:00:00
Andrew Wright @ The Raleigh Room
September 23
September 24
September 25
September 26
20:00:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
September 27
September 28
21:00:00
Liz Brydge @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
September 29
September 30
October 01
October 02
October 03
October 04
October 05
11:00:00
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
October 06
October 07
October 08
October 09
October 10
October 11
October 12
October 13
October 14
October 15
October 16
October 17
October 18
October 19
October 20
October 21
October 22
October 23
October 24
October 25
October 26
22:00:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
October 27
October 28
October 29
October 30
October 31
November 01
November 02
Chris Brydge @ The Raleigh Room
November 03
November 04
November 05
November 06
November 07
November 08
November 09
November 10
Andrew Wright @ The Raleigh Room
November 11
November 12
November 13
November 14
November 15
November 16
November 17
November 18
November 19
November 20
November 21
November 22
November 23
18:00:00
Liz Brydge @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
November 24
November 25
November 26
November 27
November 28
November 29
November 30
21:00:00
2 Islands Band @ the Cavalier in the Raleigh Room
December 01
December 02
December 03